Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy in in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), gone into effect on May 25th, 2018. This law affects al companies that have users inside the EU, and subsequently also protects users outside the EU. The GDPR provides internet users with informational rights as to how and when their data is collected, and how it is used. Maternity Sewing informs users of their data collection in this Privacy policy. All users will be notified of changes in this Privacy Policy via a pop-up message on our website.

Who Controls your Data?

All data collected on TuesdayStitches.com will be handled by us, the company. Our headquarters are located in Vashon, WA, United States. You can contact us at hello@tuesdaystitches.com.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, home address, phone number and credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We only collect data necessary to perform certain functions inherent to our site, such as placing an order. We do not collect the following information unless we are required by law to do so (in the event of a court case, for example): race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic or biometric data, health or mortality, sex life or sexual orientation.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site by making an account, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, comment on a blogpost or enter information on our site. Entering your personal information on our site means that you consent to it being used as described in this Privacy Policy. We are not able to collect any personal information if you do not enter it yourself.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you:

Register
Registering an account with us is not mandatory to use our site and the information therein. However, you must create an account in order to make a purchase so that you can access your patterns upon purchase and in the future in the case that there are updates to the patterns.
Make a purchase
To process a transaction, we need certain information required by law, such as your name, email adress, home address and phone number. We need this information in order to pay sales tax. This information will only be used for that purpose. We also need your credit card information to be able to process your order. If you want to place an order with us, providing us with this information is mandatory. We may occasionally use your email address to notify you of important information regarding your order, such as a pattern update.
Sign up for our newsletter
Signing up for our newsletter is not mandatory. If you sign up for our newsletter, we will ask for you name and email address. Without those, we are not able to send you email newsletters.
Respond to a survey or marketing communication
No personal information will be collected when you respond to a survey. Providing your name and email address is optional. If there is a contest or lottery attached to the survey, you will need to provide your name and email address if you want to participate. This is not mandatory and we will not use this information for other purposes.
Surf the website
We collect anonymous information when you surf TuesdayStitches.com, such as which pages you visited, and for what duration of time. We use this information to improve our website.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Our hosting service WP Engine uses regular Malware Scanning, and other tools like running software updates.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Paypal or Stripe) and are not stored or processed on our servers. You can find their Privacy Policies here: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full, https://stripe.com/us/privacy/

How long do we keep information?

We are required by law to keep information for up to 7 years, for accounting purposes. Anonymous data collected by Google Analytics is stored for up to 14 months.

Accessing your information

You may check your information to verify, update, correct or delete it by logging in to your account. You can opt out of our newsletter by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the newsletter. You can ask us to review any data that we have stored from you. Providing we can authenticate your identity, we can give you information on what data we have stored and how we have used it.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies for tracking purposes, restricted to our website. We use Google Analytics to improve navigation on our website. The information we collect is anonymous and cannot be tracked down to an individual. We not not share this information, or any other personal information, with Google.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Cookies are also used for simple website functionality, to remember what you have placed in your cart for example.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website, such as affiliate links or fabric sponsors. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions so that we can understand how users find and interact with our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:
• By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.